Services

How much does a CRM system cost? 2026 pricing for Taiwanese SMBs: cloud CRM at NT$300–2,000 per user per month, custom CRM at NT$150K–800K, and how to calculate 3-year total cost for a 20-person team

2026.11.03 · 11 views
How much does a CRM system cost? 2026 pricing for Taiwanese SMBs: cloud CRM at NT$300–2,000 per user per month, custom CRM at NT$150K–800K, and how to calculate 3-year total cost for a 20-person team
“

An owner gets three CRM quotes ranging from a few thousand NT dollars a month to NT$600K upfront. What's the difference? This guide starts with a CRM price range table, then breaks down user fees, implementation, data migration, integrations and maintenance, with a 3-year total cost example for a 20-person team, common low-price traps, a budget checklist and FAQs. ”

Share:

Short answer: CRM costs come in two forms: cloud CRM at roughly NT$300–2,000 per user per month (NT$70K–480K a year for 20 users), or custom CRM at NT$150K–800K upfront plus maintenance from NT$2,000 a month. Above 30 users, or when you need LINE and ERP integration, custom often has the lower 3-year total cost.

The problem: same name, 10x price difference

A 20-person equipment distributor wants to pull customer data out of spreadsheets and salespeople's phones. Three quotes come back: a cloud CRM rep says "NT$900 per user per month," a local packaged vendor quotes "NT$180K license plus implementation," and a custom studio quotes "NT$450K." The owner can't tell what drives the difference or which number is the real cost.

Direct answer: CRM price ranges

Find your row first, then read the details.

TypePricingTypical costBest for
International cloud CRM, entry tierPer user per monthAbout NT$300–800Under 10 users, standard process
International cloud CRM, professional tierPer user per monthAbout NT$1,500–2,000+Automation and reporting
Local packaged CRMLicense plus annual fee or rentalNT$100K–300K license, ~15–20% yearly maintenanceChinese support and on-site training
Custom CRM (basic)One-time build plus maintenanceNT$150K–400KCustomers, activity log, deals, quotes
Custom CRM (with integrations)One-time build plus maintenanceNT$400K–800KLINE, web forms, ERP, e-invoicing

Full cost breakdown: more than user fees

The most underestimated costs are implementation and data migration, not the software itself.

  • User or license fees: cloud pricing scales with headcount; custom builds usually don't charge per user.
  • Setup: fields, deal stages and permissions take 2–4 weeks DIY on cloud CRM, or about NT$30K–150K with a consultant.
  • Data migration: cleaning and importing spreadsheets, business cards and legacy data takes 20–60 hours.
  • Integrations: LINE Official Account, web forms, ERP or e-invoicing at about NT$30K–100K each.
  • Hosting and SSL: about NT$500–3,000 a month for custom; included in cloud plans.
  • Maintenance: custom from NT$2,000 a month; cloud advanced features often require a plan upgrade.

3-year total cost for a 20-person team:

ItemCloud CRM (NT$1,200 per user per month)Custom CRM
Software / buildNT$864K (20 users × 36 months)NT$450K
Setup and migrationNT$80KIncluded
LINE and ERP integrationNT$100K (add-ons or third-party tools)Included
Hosting and maintenanceNT$0NT$180K (NT$5,000 a month)
3-year totalAbout NT$1.04MAbout NT$630K

Flip it around: an 8-person team on an entry tier at NT$500 per user per month spends about NT$140K over 3 years, so cloud is clearly cheaper. ScriptWalker (a Taiwan Laravel/Flutter custom development studio) prices start at NT$15,000 for websites, NT$80,000 for systems and NT$150,000 for apps; a CRM is a system and usually lands at NT$150K–600K.

Common traps

A CRM looks cheap when these items are left out.

  • Entry price, entry features: automation, reports and APIs often sit in higher tiers, which can double or triple per-user cost.
  • Annual lock-in: advertised monthly prices are often annual-billing rates; monthly billing costs more, and removing users mid-term isn't refunded.
  • Limited export: confirm you can export all customers and activity history before signing.
  • Cheap "custom" that's just a form: an NT$50K custom CRM often has a customer list but no permissions, deals or reports.
  • Ignoring internal time: if sales doesn't use it, the CRM is empty; budget 2–3 hours of training per salesperson.

Checklist: is your CRM budget reasonable?

If 5 or more apply, compare custom or hybrid options.

  • ☐ More than 20 users, and growing
  • ☐ Customers mainly arrive through LINE
  • ☐ Integration with ERP, inventory or e-invoicing is needed
  • ☐ Your sales process has industry-specific steps (trials, samples, acceptance)
  • ☐ A cloud CRM trial felt short on fields
  • ☐ Permissions must be split by region or product line
  • ☐ You want to own your data and hosting
  • ☐ Someone can own the CRM internally
  • ☐ No major sales-process overhaul planned within 3 years

FAQ

Why is a custom CRM more expensive?

It costs more upfront, not always over time. No per-user fees often means lower 3-year cost for larger teams.

Can a cheap CRM work?

Yes, for simple processes under 10 users. Check full data export and monthly versus annual pricing first.

Should CRM pricing include training?

Yes. Training decides whether a CRM succeeds; if the quote omits it, ask for sessions, hours and attendees.

Can we start with cloud CRM and switch to custom later?

Yes, if the cloud plan allows full data export and you've organized fields and deal stages first.

Next step: a free 3-year CRM cost estimate

Tell us your user count, lead sources and systems to integrate, and we'll compare cloud and custom CRM costs with the model above, free and with no commitment.

Share: